News Flash

City of Lewiston News

Posted on: January 23, 2023

WATER RESERVOIR INCIDENT UPDATE 01/23/2023

City Logo with Green Background

Since a rupture occurred at a city-owned reservoir last week, significant strides have been made in efforts to lift the boil order and address damages to the reservoir.

The Public Works Department lifted the boil order for a portion of its customers on Thursday, while some customers remain on the boil order until crews can shift their water source to another reservoir within the system. 


A few things need to happen in order to address the damage to the reservoir without putting too much pressure on the remainder of the water system. Staff are looking into how the City's water system will respond when the reservoir is taken offline, as the flow of the water will be significantly modified from how it has traditionally operated. 


City staff continues to work with consultants and the Department of Environmental Quality to creatively find solutions that will provide safe drinking water and adequate fire pressure to continue serving the citizens of Lewiston. 


The City of Lewiston recognizes the sacrifices citizens have made during this event and sincerely appreciate the patience and understanding expressed by affected customers. Crews are working around the clock to end the current boil order in place, as soon as it is safe to do so. 


Over the next few days, more will be understood as to how the water system will respond with the necessary modifications needed in order to lift the boil order. Much work remains and there are still many challenges that must be vetted out. 


The City of Lewiston will continue to provide updates to its customers as the work on this issue progresses. 


A few reminders in the meantime: 

  1. Clean drinking water is available at the Lewiston Community Center, 1424 Main Street, Lewiston, Idaho 83501, today through Wednesday, 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. There are bottles and jugs of water, as well as a water filling station for customers to fill their own containers. 

  2. Review the maps highlighting areas of the community that remain on the boil order, areas that are no longer observing the boil order, and areas that are not affected by the conditions of the reservoir. 

  3. Review the do’s and don’ts flyer for the boil water order. 

  4. Customers who experienced property damage due to the water released from the reservoir are being asked to call 208-984-7096. 

All official announcements from the City of Lewiston are posted on the city’s official website, under Latest News and Announcements. Announcements are also posted on the city’s social media platforms. Make sure to “like” and “follow,” so you are made aware of postings as they become available. 

Facebook Twitter Email

Other News in City of Lewiston News

City Logo with Green Background

BOIL WATER ORDER INFORMATION

Posted on: January 24, 2023
City Logo with Green Background

WATER RESERVOIR RUPTURE INCIDENT UPDATE

Posted on: January 19, 2023
City Logo with Green Background

EMERGENCY MESSAGE

Posted on: January 18, 2023
Screenshot 2023-01-12 113126

WE NEED YOUR HELP!

Posted on: January 10, 2023
November 2022 Monthly Report Graphic

CHECK IT OUT!

Posted on: December 12, 2022
WSR INFO. (1)

WINTER IS COMING

Posted on: October 25, 2022