Is the sidewalk along my property included in the calculation of my user fee?

No, they are not. Sidewalks fall under the City public road right-of-way and will not be included in the calculation of the Impervious Surface Area (ISA) on your property. As described in Lewiston City Code § 36-258(i), customers who believe that their fees are incorrect have the ability to complete a User Fee Recalculation Application.

You can learn more about the User Fee Recalculation Application by visiting the dedicated User Fees page for the Stormwater Drainage System Utility. 

Show All Answers

1. What is the Stormwater Drainage System Services user fee?
2. How does this Stormwater Drainage System Utility benefit me?
3. Why is the City establishing a Stormwater Drainage System Utility now?
4. What will the Stormwater Drainage System Services user fee be used for?
5. What is a "Service Area"?
6. When would I start getting billed for this Stormwater Drainage System Services user fee?
7. What does "Equivalent Residential Unit" mean?
8. What does "Impervious Surface Area" mean?
9. Why can’t we wait to collect these user fees?
10. What other funding is the City seeking to minimize the user fee?
11. How is the Stormwater Drainage System Services user fee billed?
12. Why would I pay this user fee if all of my stormwater stays on my property?
13. The Orchards doesn’t have any stormwater pipes so why am I being charged this fee?
14. Is the sidewalk along my property included in the calculation of my user fee?
15. Is the Stormwater Drainage System Services user fee included in the Utility Assistance Program?
16. What happens if I don’t pay this user fee?
17. What projects are expected to be funded with user fees in the next five years?
18. Where can I view a complete list of Capital Improvement projects?
19. Would the City be charged this user fee too?
20. What do I do when a stormwater drain is plugged ?
21. When it storms, the stormwater causes a big puddle by my driveway or washes the gravel from the end of my driveway. What do I do?